Live Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams

Live Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams

Hello dear aspirants,

He we are conducting Live Reasoning Quiz for upcoming bank and other competitive exams. Live quizzes are also important as they check your knowledge, speed and accuracy with other aspirants. So do attend live quizzes and boost your preparation.

Live Reasoning Quiz in Comment Section

Google Drive Special

Bank Exams Study Material

All the important study material links for bank and other competitive exams.

  • B.

  • “Nushie”

    ok

  • “Nushie”

    Statement: “In order to bring punctuality in our office, we must provide conveyance allowance to our employees.” – In charge of a company tells Personnel Manager.
    Assumptions:
    Conveyance allowance will not help in bringing punctuality.
    Discipline and reward should always go hand in hand.
    A. Only assumption I is implicit
    B. Only assumption II is implicit
    C. Either I or II is implicit
    D. Neither I nor II is implicit
    E. Both I and II are implicit

    • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

      II :

    • D.

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option B

      Explanation:

      Assumption I goes against the statement. So, it is not implicit. The allowance will serve as a reward to the employees and shall provoke them to come on time. So, II is implicit.

    • Versatile

      Neither

  • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

    okuuuu

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    next aruna

  • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

    whoz conductng d quiz?

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    kattiii

    • Chess.

    • “Nushie”

      from whom

      • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

        those who said – he’s their bhaiya..

        m not one of those..meri to batti h nicku se!!!

        • “Nushie”

          ooooooooooooooooooooooooo
          eeeeeehahahahahha;pppp

          • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

            🙂

        • ok u behna kahdo usko
          vese bhi ladki ki dp lgayi h

          • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

            hahaha…

          • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

            oooooooooooooo

    • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

      huh

      • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

        hmmm

  • “Nushie”

    Statement: A warning in a train compartment – “To stop train, pull chain. Penalty for improper use Rs. 500.”
    Assumptions:
    Some people misuse the alarm chain.
    On certain occasions, people may want to stop a running train.
    A. Only assumption I is implicit
    B. Only assumption II is implicit
    C. Either I or II is implicit
    D. Neither I nor II is implicit
    E. Both I and II are implicit

    • Prince-Limitless

      EEE

    • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

      E.

    • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

      only b is implicit

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      E

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option E

      Explanation:

      Clearly, the penalty is imposed to prevent people from misusing the alarm chain. This means that some people misuse it. So, I is implicit. The alarm chain is provided to stop the running train in times of urgency. So, II is also implicit.

    • Versatile

      Ee

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    Hii allzzz

    • Prince-Limitless

      hiiiii

    • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

      he loves us all

      • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

        Yoo

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    bhakkkk

    • Keep quiet
      Do quiz

    • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

      rofl toefl

    • Prince-Limitless

      Keep ur Muh band
      Do quiz

      • ” Born loser “

        Hehehe

        • Prince-Limitless

          yeh name change kro

          • ” Born loser “

            Kyun ??

  • “Nushie”

    logical thk h
    ya puzzles hi karne h?

    • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

      logical

    • Vidhi Agarwal

      10 marks ki logical cant skip

      • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

        it is the escape infact when we can’t do puzzles 😐

        • Vidhi Agarwal

          puzzles dokha de deti h

          • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

            is bar de gyi sari.. last time tak wahi strong point tha

    • Logical is less time consuming.

    • appyy

      yeah please go ahead !

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    Kar dikhane ka mauka
    Jab bhi kismat deti hai
    Gin ke taiyari ke din
    Tujhko mohlat deti hai

    Maangti hai laagat mein
    Tujhse har boond paseena
    Par munaafa badle mein
    Yeh jaan le behad deti hai eh..

    Re bande ki mehnat ko kismat
    Ka saadar parnaam hai pyaare
    Dangal dangal, dangal dangal!!

    • jini-In Pursuit Of Excellence!

      (y)

  • “Nushie”

    NO IRRELEVANT COMMENTS BET QUIZ

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Error…between

      • “Nushie”

        SHORT FORM H

        • GujjU PoOH_N!T

          Ohh

  • “Nushie”

    Statement: The concession in rail fares for the journey to hill stations has been cancelled because it is not needed for people who can spend their holidays there.
    Assumptions:
    Railways should give concession only to needy persons.
    Railways should not encourage people to spend their holidays at hill stations.
    A. Only assumption I is implicit
    B. Only assumption II is implicit
    C. Either I or II is implicit
    D. Neither I nor II is implicit
    E. Both I and II are implicit

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      1

    • Vidhi Agarwal

      aaa

    • Prince-Limitless

      aaa

    • E.

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option A

      Explanation:
      The statement mentions that concessions should not be given to people who can afford to spend holidays in hill stations. This means they should be given only to needy persons. So, I is implicit. But, II does not follow from the statement and is not implicit.

    • ” Born loser “

      Aa

  • “Nushie”

    OTEY

  • Sure.

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    IPPB mein..
    Eng-25
    Rsng-25+
    Math-20
    Itna se kaam chalega kya??

    • Vidhi Agarwal

      maths 25
      reas 30
      eng 20-22

  • ANU-TARGET PO(challnge accptd)

    leaving..bye

  • “Nushie”

    ‘Several labour and industrial courts in this State have no proper premises. Vacancies of judges and stenos are kept pending.’ – A statement of a retired judge of State X.

    Assumptions:
    Adequate number of staff and judges helps in the smooth functioning of the industrial and labour courts.
    The State is not bothered about the condition of the labour and industrial courts.
    Physical facilities of an office help in increasing efficiency of its employees.
    A. Only I and III are implicit
    B. Only II is implicit
    C. Only II and III are implicit
    D. All I, II and III are implicit
    E. None of these

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      A

      • ” Born loser “

        Gujjuuu

    • Prince-Limitless

      cccc

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option D

      Explanation:

      The statement expresses grave concern over the lack of proper premises and inadequate staff in labour and industrial courts. This implies that adequate staff is a must to serve the purpose of these courts and a proper office only can ensure their smooth functioning. So, both I and III are implicit. The lack of facilities to the courts also indicates the state’s negligent attitude to the condition of the courts. So, II is also implicit.

    • Versatile

      Aa

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    Bahut ho gaya chonchlebaazi…
    Ab 8 ko dangal hoga.!!!

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    eng risky hai
    kam seats me high marks chahiye

    • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

      Eng manage ho jata hai..math nahi..

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    Aruna tera real name nushie hai??

    • “Nushie”

      naa

      • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

        Toh iska matlab??

        • “Nushie”

          Often used to describe a female:
          beautiful
          winner
          intelligent
          etc.
          ideal or almost perfect

  • “Nushie”

    Statement: The university Authority has decided to decentralize conduct of terminal examinations and give this responsibility to each college for its students to avoid delay in declaration of results.

    Assumptions:
    The colleges are equipped to carry out this responsibility.
    There may not be uniformity in evaluation standard across the colleges.
    The students may welcome this new development.
    A. None is implicit
    B. Only I and II are implicit
    C. Only II and III are implicit
    D. Only I and III are implicit
    E. None of these

    • Prince-Limitless

      bbb

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      A lg rha

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option D

      Explanation:

      The university must have taken this decision keeping in mind the efficiency of the colleges. So, I is implicit II is vague and is not implicit. The statement mentions that the new policy would help avoid delay in declaration of results. So, III is also implicit.

      • Versatile

        Mam evaluation standards me bhi to uniformity nhi hogi jb sare colleges seperately krenge

  • Nushie

    Often used to describe a female:
    beautiful
    winner
    intelligent
    etc.
    ideal or almost perfect

    Dude she’s so Nushie.

  • “Nushie”

    In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
    Give answer:
    (A) If only conclusion I follows
    (B) If only conclusion II follows
    (C) If either I or II follows
    (D) If neither I nor II follows and
    (E) If both I and II follow.

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: The old order changed yielding place to new.

    Conclusions:

    Change is the law of nature.
    Discard old ideas because they are old.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • Prince-Limitless

      ddd

    • D.

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      D

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option A

      Explanation:

      Clearly, I directly follows from the given statement. Also, it is mentioned that old ideas are replaced by new ones, as thinking changes with the progressing time. So, II does not follow.

    • Versatile

      Neither

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    boy fairever

    • Rosy

      fair and lovely

      • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

        pusko ;p

        • Rosy

          alavatuledu;p

          • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

            ooooooooooooooooooooooooo

          • Rosy

            ;ppppppppppp

          • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

            hmmm

  • NAAM MEIN KYA RAKHA HAI!!!

    Byee sabko..
    I love u all!!!

    • “Nushie”

      15 min bas

    • Rosy

      mossum?

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    leaving..bye

    • “Nushie”

      bas 15 mins aur
      wait

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    No Nick from Now

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: Population increase coupled with depleting resources is going to be the scenario of many developing countries in days to come.

    Conclusions:
    The population of developing countries will not continue to increase in future.
    It will be very difficult for the governments of developing countries to provide its people decent quality of life.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      B

    • Prince-Limitless

      bbb

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option B

      Explanation:

      The fact given in I is quite contrary to the given statement. So, I does not follow. II mentions the direct implications of the state discussed in the statement. Thus, II follows.

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    again i am getting addicted to disqus
    aankhein dukh gyi
    bye all
    give your best
    sabka hona hai Banking pathshala me se prelim to kam se kam

    shubh ratri

    • Prince-Limitless

      All the Best Vidhi

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        atb to u too princi

    • All the Best Vidhi

    • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

      All the Best Vidhi

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        s2u kid

        • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

          ;p

        • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

          am not going to write

    • “Nushie”

      All the Best Vidhi

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        atb to u too aruna

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    bye all
    give your best

    shubh ratri

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: Prime age school-going children in urban India have now become avid as well as more regular viewers of television, even in households without a TV. As a result there has been an alarming decline in the extent of readership of newspapers.

    Conclusions:
    Method of increasing the readership of newspapers should be devised.
    A team of experts should be sent to other countries to study the impact of TV. on the readership of newspapers.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • Prince-Limitless

      aaa

    • GujjU PoOH_N!T

      A

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option D

      Explanation:

      The statement concentrates on the increasing viewership of TV. and does not stress either on increasing the readership of newspapers or making studies regarding the same. So, neither I nor II follows.

  • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

    she hates me.. i know

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: The national norm is 100 beds per thousand populations but in this state, 150 beds per thousand are available in the hospitals.
    Conclusions:
    Our national norm is appropriate.
    The state’s health system is taking adequate care in this regard.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option B

      Explanation:

      Whether the national norm is appropriate or not cannot be said. So, I does not follow. However, more number of beds per thousand population are available in the state. So, II follows.

    • Prince-Limitless

      bbb

    • Versatile

      Bbb

  • ” Born loser “

    Nickyoooooooooooooooooooooooo
    Bhakkk

    • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

      kattiii

      • ” Born loser “

        Okuu

        • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

          ty

          • ” Born loser “

            Wc
            Sanam re Sanam re

          • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

            hmm

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: Our securities investments carry market risk. Consult your investment advisor or agent before investing.
    Conclusions:
    One should not invest in securities.
    The investment advisor calculates the market risk with certainty.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • Prince-Limitless

      bbbb

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option B

      Explanation:

      Investment in securities involves risk. This does not mean that one should not invest in securities. So, I does not follow. Since the statement advises one to consult investment advisor before investing, so II follows.

    • Versatile

      Bb

  • “Nushie”

    2 more qs
    den quiz over!!!

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday had again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.

    Conclusions:
    The accident that occurred was fatal.
    Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • Prince-Limitless

      eeee

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option E

      Explanation:

      Since the accident has caused concern, it must be fatal. So, I follows. The use of the word ‘again’ in the statement justifies the fact mentioned in II. So, II also follows.

    • Versatile

      Bbbb

  • “Nushie”

    Statements: The eligibility for admission to the course is minimum second class Master’s degree. However, the candidates who have appeared for the final year examination of Master’s degree can also apply.

    Conclusions:
    All candidates who have yet to get their Master’s degree will be there in the list of selected candidates.
    All candidates having obtained second class Master’s degree will be there in the list of selected candidates.
    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

    • Versatile

      Dd

    • “Nushie”

      Answer: Option D

      Explanation:

      The statement mentions that the candidates who have obtained second class Master’s degree or have appeared for the final year examination of Master’s degree, can apply for admission. This implies that both types of candidates may be selected on certain grounds. Thus, some candidates of each type and not all candidates of any one type, may be selected. So, neither I nor II follows.

    • Prince-Limitless

      ddd

  • Rosy

    thinnara?

    • appyy

      going rose baby …U ?

      • Rosy

        🙂 thinesocha

        • appyy

          wat u had bangu ?

          • Rosy

            alu fry &tomato

          • appyy

            oh nice …

          • Rosy

            🙂 medhi?

          • appyy

            rice sambar and appadalu anta ma granny chesindii

          • Rosy

            yo enjoy

    • ” Born loser “

      Nosyyy

  • “Nushie”

    Quiz over
    bbyee
    ty fr participating :))

    • Prince-Limitless

      Thank you Aluna :))

      • “Nushie”

        wc princu :))

    • Versatile

      Seriously level of questions was gud

      • “Nushie”

        okk ty :))

    • thnku aaru

      • “Nushie”

        nushie;pp

  • “Nushie”

    tmrw
    cause nd effect
    course of action
    nd few puzzles

  • Yahoo!

  • appyy

    Bye gunyt :))

  • Rosy

    uhuu:|

  • Fazu ^-^

    Gun88 allzz :)) tc slptyt
    ATB !! fo d xm do well

    • Rosy

      darlnggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg

      • ” Born loser “

        Nosyyyyy

        • Rosy

          hiphuppppppppp had diner?

      • Fazu ^-^

        kikiiiiiiiii…. jaaaaaaaaaaaan tinava

        • Rosy

          yo thinesa nuvu ? endhamma marchipoyava

          • Fazu ^-^

            gudu gall :DD uhuhuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu :((( i hrtuu

          • Rosy

            andhukooooooooo

          • Fazu ^-^

            marchipovatam enti ninnu… ;// a prasna ela ochndi niku :((

          • Rosy

            hahahaha ravatledhu ga asalu

          • Fazu ^-^

            ostunna kada… mrng kuda ochaa sis ;// tmngs match avtledu

          • Rosy

            hm:||

    • ” Born loser “

      Mod ma’am do well
      Good luck

      • Prince-Limitless

        change ur DP n Name..otherwise we will change it

        • Rosy

          ;p

        • ” Born loser “

          What do you mean ??

      • Fazu ^-^

        tq tq re.. parson ke liye ;pppp

  • I’m looking for her.

    • Prince-Limitless

      Nadaan also

      • Rosy

        who?

  • wanna taste success….

    gdnyt :)))

    • gud nyt wts 🙂

      • wanna taste success….

        Gn 🙂

    • Rosy

      apudena?

      • wanna taste success….

        Headache ga undhi dear 🙁

        • Rosy

          oops:| ok take rest

          • wanna taste success….

            :))

    • निक स्टालिन – आधिकारिक ☑

      gud nyt wts 🙂

      • wanna taste success….

        Gn.. nice Dp 😛

        • Rosy

          lolzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

          • wanna taste success….

            haha..nyt nidra raadhu padkunetapdu chusthe

          • Rosy

            hihihi yeas;p